?

Log in

 
 
09 June 2006 @ 09:11 pm
Wide Awake - Chap 8  
Title: Wide Awake
Author: CaptainLon
Pairing: None, mention of Ann/Jack maybe?
Rating: PG 13
Spoiler: If you haven’t seen the movie by now...
Summary: Preston gets lost from the rest of the search party. He finds out that he’s not the only one who’s gotten lost. Now they got to either find their way back to the gate and Englehorn or find the search party!
Disclaimer: I don’t own King Kong or anything at all sadly (Except the dvd, lol)!
Note: I have now gotten the King Kong game and I got the idea of writing a story lightly based on the game and the movie, but mostly on my own fantasy!

Earlier chapters:
Chapter 1 - http://community.livejournal.com/kingkongfanfics/35185.html#cutid1
Chapter 2 - http://community.livejournal.com/kingkongfanfics/35428.html#cutid1
Chapter 3 - http://community.livejournal.com/kingkongfanfics/35618.html#cutid1
Chapter 4 - http://community.livejournal.com/kingkongfanfics/35931.html#cutid1
Chapter 5 - http://community.livejournal.com/kingkongfanfics/36241.html
Chapter 6 - http://community.livejournal.com/kingkongfanfics/36668.html#cutid1
Chapter 7 - http://community.livejournal.com/kingkongfanfics/37179.html#cutid1

And thanks to Jess for BETA reading this story!<3

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Chapter 8

To Preston it felt like his heart was about to smash its way through his chest. Sweat bathed on his forehead and now and then he turned his head to see if Jimmy and Ann were following. They both were, but Jimmy must have hurt his leg because he was now limping.

Preston bumped into Lumpy when the cook suddenly stopped. The growl from Kong had stopped and for some minutes they could just keep walking forward and hope they were on the right trail. “Ready your guns” Lumpy whispered and so they did. Without much of a warning a dinosaur unlike any other they’d seen came through the bushes. They opened fire and the dino dropped dead by their feet. “That’s a small one” Preston noticed that the creature only reached to their waist in height, but the teeth on the other hand looked like they could’ve done real damage. “Ann?” the three guys and the one lady stopped when they heard someone calling for Ann. “Jack!” Ann jumped forward. “Over here!” she screamed and the guys followed her with their guns ready for action.

They didn’t get far before growls, screams and gunshots broke through the jungle again. This time the growl sounded more like one from a dinosaur. “Hurry!” it was now clear that the others were in trouble and Ann picked up her pace.

“It’s close now!” Preston could hear the footsteps from some huge creatures now including more gunshots and the sounds of tumbling stones. “Englehorn!” Jimmy broke out in relief when he saw his captain standing on a huge, wooden bridge, shooting down at something under them. Sailors were standing on the bridge and all around at the sides of the cliffs and Baxter, who somehow had ended up with Englehorn, looked up when they came.

Lumpy, Jimmy, Preston and Ann hurried towards the captain and some sailors and they soon found out that the bridge was pretty unstable. Preston was about to ask what was going on when he saw it with his own eyes. The other part of the group was fighting against two t-rexes on the ground underneath the bridge.


Be Nice and let me know what you think! =)

-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-
 
 
I'm feeling: tiredtired
 
 
 
jessilian on June 12th, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC)
Yay! New chapter! Your story is still going! Wieieieieie! No why do keep getting surprised with this? I like it! More!
CaptainLoncaptainlon on January 19th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
Hey girl. My computer clicked. I can't post on the other. Maybe it's getting a bit long? I just post the whole comment here for the moment! hehe

Did I show you the two videos I've made for Eragon? The last one is the newest and I'm most happy with that one. lol
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w_WGmY0-aEw#GU5U2spHI_4
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CLxx1QzGtdY#GU5U2spHI_4

What ya think?

I just watched through King Kong. Reminds me of you. lol. And our silly chats! And where it began! lol. Seen any deleted scenes yet? I have seen one

Uhm... how was it. lol. Brom's death in the book was... well Eragon and Brom was attacked by ra'zacs (those creatures looking like mummies or something) in the forest. They keep them captured there when Murtagh attacks the ra'zacs with his bow, scaring them away. But one of the ra'zacs pulls out a knife and throws it towards Eragon. THEN Brom throws himself infront of him and gets the knife in between his ribs. Saphira is captured too with chains (the ra'zacs told her that Eragon dies if she refuses). Then Murtagh realeses Saphira, but she wont let him close to Eragon (who has passed out again... lol). So he stays till he waks up and then helps him. That's how Murtagh is introduced in the book. No, Saphira does not drop him like that. Brom is alive but badly wounded. But they have to keep going and Murtagh offer to help, as long as he can leave them BEFORE Varden (he doesn't want to go there in the book). Eragon dunno if he can trust him, but let's him come.

So they travel and comes to some kind of cave where they rest. Then during their short stay there, Brom dies. Telling Eragon he's an old dragon rider and had a dragon called Saphira himself that was killed. He also tells him some other stuff before he dies. Murtagh stays at the cave opening leaving them alone. When Brom dies THEN Saphira growls in the air (as in the movie) as one last respect. Brom doesn't get one last fly with Saphira in the book. Murtagh carries Brom to the top of the hill together with Eragon and Saphira. The ground in plain rock, but Eragon makes the grave with magic. And then they write something on a stone before Saphira tells she can't blow fire yet, but she can do this ... which is to turn the grave to crystal and time wont tear on Brom. Very beautiful part in the book too. But Murtagh is there and not Arya.

Eragon does get a scar by Durza in the book yes during their battle at Farthen Dur (but if I remember right, Durza's beast is not there). The scar is not shown in the movie, but in one part of the fight you can see Durza slash Eragon across the back and makes him scream. I think it's just a deleted scene or something that may show the scar.

About the Eragons first meeting with Durza in the movie. I was sure I had mentioned it all ready, but anyway. It is the first meeting in the book too, but not as short. Eragon is actually in prision himself there when Durza come to speak with him. And then leaves. THEN Eragon uses magic to open the cell door. He meets on guards in the hall which will try to catch him, but then a beareded man comes and shoots some of them down. This is Murtagh. They have been traveling together for some time now actually in the book so they know each other. Then Eragon and Murtagh finds Arya in a cell before they try to leave. THEN Durza comes to them again and Eragon fight him with sword. But Durza is too strong, so Murtagh shots an arrow at his shoulder and then right into his forehead and he vanish. Saphira breakes through the roof and saves Murtagh, Eragon and Arya. Brom is already dead. It's quite a longer part in the book. And really good one too!
CaptainLoncaptainlon on January 19th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
The beginning of the movie is pretty true to the book. Durza is in the forest waiting for Arya and two other elf soliders. Arya has the egg and then makes it dissapear. Durza is there with urgals (monsters with horns and stuff. Not balled fat men with beer guts). Eragon is out hunting for a deer when the egg appears in a flash and scares off the deer. Angela (Joss Stone) is in the book too yeah with a wearcat called Solembum. She does appear two times actually, but in the book she appears in a part of the book that is cut from the movie. She's in a town called Teirm. She tells him fortunes of what will happen. Someone close will die soon (Brom does, Eragon thinks she ment Uncle Garrow) which is in the movie. But in the book she also predict that Eragon will fall for a royal lady or something AND one of his own blood will betray him. I could always tell you who, but that's something we don't get to know before the second book.

Brom is REALLY old. Over 100 years (since it's been over 100 years since the last dragon riders). In the book he's discribed with long, grey beard and looking very much older then Jeremy. But I prefer Jeremy as Brom. I just can't picture an old wizard looking dude fighting and running around (without Gandalf of course). lol

We don't have storm here no. But I know it's very much storm in different conuntries. Norway doesn't have it at the moment though. Sweden had some too, but not us. haha. We're outsiders. I read on a norwegian magazin netpage I think it was in Netherland that a three or something had fallen and broke through a school roof or something. Crazy.

Anything else you want to know of Eragon book? This is so fun! Long time since we had THIS long comments! hahaha (and isn't my icon genious? lol)
CaptainLoncaptainlon on March 25th, 2007 10:58 am (UTC)
We should find another topic to post on. This one is getting long and it wont let me reply at times! It's so gawddamn annoying!! Anyway check out my youtube site now! Added quite some more videos! I don't have the link so you better remember it XD Anyway this is still on the kingkongfanfictions part. The last post I did here. Can we continue here? And maybe reply after the old comments under me? lol

Eragon isn't really a human at the end of Eldest (uups lol), but well yeah he is at the start. I mean at the end of Eragon the book. Yeah he meets her later in the big battle at the end. And yes she's angry with him, but she doesn't do much of what I can remember. She has grown like hell since she was baby though hehe.

HA-HA you gotta wait longer? lol. Yeah I know it sucks! The dvds are different as well in the us and europe I think! HMPF!! And it's like under 01.00 minute with Garrett/Murtagh on the extras! You can also see a video of that on my site! *drool*
www.youtube.com/littlelonnie <--- new videos =)

I have no clue what Ben and Jerry's icecream is no... lol
jessilian on April 2nd, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
Ha! I found you!! Yeah, let's continue our long thread of comments here. The other one takes ages for my computer to load. Probably because it got so long. Wooooops!! Ah well, we'll just start a new one! But strange that you computer won't let you in that other topic anymore. Guess we'll really have to remember our links now. Or just copy-paste them in a word document or something...

I'll check out your YouTube profile tomorrow or something. I tried to a minute ago, but the page won't open. I'kk try again later, okay?
But uhm... seriously, you don't know Ben & Jerry's icecream!? You've just never had it before or don't they have it at all in Norway, cause girl, you don't know what you're missing!! Icecream with pieces of cookiedough in it! Or caramal candy! Or small pieces of cake!! Sooooo delicious!
CaptainLoncaptainlon on April 3rd, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC)
LOL it sounds pretty good XD

And no I haven't seen 300 but I don't want either. It looks like the most stupid movie in a long time! And that says alot. I saw Faramir from LOTR plays in it XD

I don't remember what was the last video I showed you, but here's the latest ones:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y4YPw_PH2Vo (Where)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j7JwRXYDOac (Eldest trailer)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FRV4vU-Lz7o (Deleted Eragon scene)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z_Va7sva4jY (Friggin' hot interview with Garrett lol)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ei51lR-0Rxk (Fiction vid)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WPv5pZxdUYA (Saphira)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7NmbOQp7U4Q (Eragon)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RDMkvPfmSBo (Eragon as well lol)

lol anyway! You got easter holiday too now?
CaptainLoncaptainlon on April 9th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
More videos!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qoQ5n35OWUA Brom
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ne9ObM_NX20 Lollypop Murtagh! Damn this was funny! XD
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fv9cZXQuuyw Happy with this one of little Jackie! You like? Lol

Where the hell are you? I miss ya! hehe
jessilian on April 9th, 2007 09:36 pm (UTC)
Oh boy, oh boy, oh boy!!! Lots of fanmade videos!! I LOOOOOOOVE those! I have yo say I had already seen a couple of them, since I now know where to find your YouTube profile :-D. And thank God for that! you got a lot of cool videos there! Awesome!! And what can I say about your latest additions other than that they are absolutley AWESOME!! Oh and I seriously fell to the floor laughing while watching that Eragon soundmixed video. Hadn't seen that one yet. That was freaking hilarious!! They sounded like cartoon characters with those fast forward high pitched voices, haha!! It was especially funny when they just said one word a a short sentence, like ordering people to 'fire' their arrows. There they sounded like a squeecky toy for dogs or something. Lol!

But anyway, again and again you pick the right music to go with the clips and you're really with with editing everything to make a cool video. Everything just always seems to match, to fit together. Lova ya for that! oh, and ofcourse the interview and deleted scene were very welcome additions too! "Not the sharing type.." Obviously.... Haha!

Oh, oh, oh!! I also found a new Jack Mercer clip you added like, 4 hours ago!!! I totally absolutely LOVE you!!!! And you even picked one of my favorite songs from Titanic!! I love that part with the soft music (what is it a flute?). And that voice makes it even better! No lines are sung, it's more like a 'humming' but it sounds soooo beautiful!!! Always seem to get in a bot of a trance when hearing that... Anyway, the music was so sweet and yet so sad, so it totally fitted the video. And I love how you gave some of the clips from before the shooting this old fashioned look. With the 'shaking' movement and the 'stripes' in the clips. You know what I mean? Like when they're sitting behind that computer and right after that where Bobby and Jack ate sitting in Jakc's room? I really like the effect of making moving images look old and battered. That fitted the music too. Kinda like looking back into a memory. Awesome!!!!!! I'm soooo glad you also did another Jack video!!! *gives big hug*.

And uhm... no I don't have a real Easter holiday right now. Ofcourse I did get today off because of Easter, but tomorrow it's back to school and work again. Unfortunately. I could've used a holiday..... How 'bout you? Did you get a real holiday or just two day off? And Happy Easter by the way :-)
jessilian on April 9th, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC)
Hey! you just posted another comment with videos at 9.28. I posted at 9.38, so that means you posted those while i was writing my comment, hahahahahaaa!!! And now I see you also posted that Jackie clips! That's cool! And a nice coincidence too!
CaptainLoncaptainlon on April 10th, 2007 02:40 pm (UTC)
Bloody dog is puking all over the palce! lol. There was this long, thick thingy that looked like god knows what that he must have thrown up. EEwww!!

Yeah the sound mix video made me cry in laughter! When the urgal jumps at Eragon instead of "ARRRG" it goes "IIIII" hahaha and the battles sounds like playgrounds XD I love "not the sharing type I see" his grin is so cute there.

The humming in the titanic tune is a norwegian singer actually hahaha. Sissel Kyrkjebø XD Loved the melody too. Hoped I could make some Jackie fan cry! Hahaha did you cry? XD Good you noticed the old fashion clips haha. It's supposed to be like a old tape how things were and then how things ended. My god Garrett is really cute in that dying scene when he just lies there gasping for air. He looks so young! XD And I love Bobby in that scene as well. Awsome played. Not a fan of Mark, but good there.

We posted right after each other? haha Ment to be =D lol

I only got few clips from Four Brothers, but I could always try to make another short one for you XD But then I need name of song!
CaptainLoncaptainlon on April 12th, 2007 06:32 pm (UTC)
Have you seen this video by the way? I think you would like it :P
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hhfeDgtPrBs
jessilian on April 18th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
Heeeeey girl!!!

So how's Lasse (that was your dogs name if I remember right?) doing right now? Still throwing things up? Yuck...... that must've been pretty gross. Must've eaten something yucky. Dogs eat basically everything. I don't have a dog myself, but two of my aunts do. One has an englisch Beagle and the other a dwarf pincher (if that's the correct englis name).And from time to time, I get to doggysit! Haha! Pretty fun, but man, that Beagle is unbelievable. He tries to bite and eat everything! Last time I was doggysitting he tried to grab my tv-remote, a coasterset that was on my table, my pillows.... And he ran of with my socks!! I had to chase him around my appartement to get them back. And after that, he grabbed one of my stuffed bears, so I had to chase him again. Grrrrrr!!! And when I tried to get mad at him, he just looked at me with this really sad face like 'Look at me, I'm so cute. How can you be mad?'. So after that I went of to by some toys for dogs to keep him busy. Man...... Does your dog ever try to eat your stuff?

Anyhooooooooow, yeah that short Four Brothers clip you made last time, really made me happy! :-D. And the 'old-look' effects really worked. Really gave the impression of remembering something. Like with the movie Titanic (did you actually see that, or do you just like the music?). At the beginning of the movie you see these images of the shipwreck appearing out of nowhere in the middle of the ocean and then the wreck turns into a 'new' ship again? Like going back in time. Loved that part. And that's what your clip reminded me of. And that song is soooooo darn pretty!! Loved it!

So yeah, I would really, really, really LOVE it if you could make another one? Even if it's just a short one :-D. But which song to use....... Pfffff.... really good question there. There are so many songs I absolutely love (expecially slow ones like that song from Titanic, and Deliver Me and instrumental songs and stuff). I just can't think of one right now. Darn...... I always have a lot of songs in my head, but when someone asks me about them, I can't remember them. So annoying... Does that ever happen to you? But anyway, 'slow' and 'soft' music would definitely be good. I'm sure you'll pick just the right song, like always.

Oh, and I just found out that the Eragon dvd is delayed or somthing. Last month, I read somewhere that it would be released here in April. And now I read it's gonna be May!! So another month of waiting. Great.....

Oh, and thanks for the link to that other Four Brothers video. Hadn't seen that one yet. Pretty darn cool! And the song was great too!
CaptainLoncaptainlon on April 19th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC)
How long do you think a dog is throwing up? LOL. He's stopped for a long time ago lol... Idiot... kidding! XD Well he used eating some of my stuff as puppy, but not much anymore. He loves dragging junk out of the garbage cans though...

I've seen Titanic of couse. Actually a pretty boring movie until the sinking lol. But I was addicted when I was kid and it was new. Learned much new about the ship's history. Give me a song name or I wont make video lol. I need you to pick me a song couse I'm too lazy to do that myself. Deal? lol and try not to mention one I've already used in any of my vids hehe

It's delayed? Awwww that sucks!!! I heard there's gonna be a new version of Keep Holding On by Avril on her new album, but I still haven't heard it!!! I NEED TO! LOL I wonder if it's better or worse. HAVE TO FIND IT! lol

GOT MY RUSS CARDS TODAY HAHA WOOHOOO!!!

I bet you have heard about the Viginia Tech massacre? Creepy how one can go so crazy and kill 32 people... it's even worse then Columbine in 1999 (Which I have now learned much more about XD Ask me anything! lol)
jessilian on April 23rd, 2007 07:21 pm (UTC)
Aaah geeeeezzzz..... I really have to pick a song? Man, you're making this really difficult for me...... But I want that video so..... A song... Think, think, THINK! Come on brains, WORK! Okay, uhm........ Maybe a song from King King? The music from that was great! And relaxing too. Maybe a part from 'Beauy killed the beast' or 'Central Park' (from that part where Kong is "iceskating" with Ann. At the second half/ the end, more instruments come in. Love that song!). Or otherwise maybe a song from Sarah McLachlan? Like 'Good Enough' or 'Full of Grace', 'In the arms of an Angel' or 'Possession'(the acoustic version). Or other music that's kinda like that. Or if you want soemthing wilder 'Memories' from Withing Temptation. Or Nickleback with 'Far Away'. That would be cool too, but 'slow' music would probably be cooler? Like 'Road to Perdition' from Thomas Newman. It's from the movie "Road to Perdition". I think the music is beautiful, but I don't know if it can be used for a Four Brothers video. Or maybe 'Where'd you go' from Fort Minor? Or uhm....'Knocking on heaven's Door' in Avril Lavigne's version? Man this is hard!! Okay, I made a lot of suggestions.... I can't think anymore. It's.....too.....hard......Can't.... think....


So, anyway.... yeah that shooting was pretty bad. When I heard about it on the news I was like "WHAT!!!??Something like that happened again?" How can something like that STILL happen? It's ridiculous. I mean, how can someone decide to do something like that? It's crazy!

(no subject) - captainlon on April 23rd, 2007 08:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on April 28th, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on April 29th, 2007 11:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on May 4th, 2007 08:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 4th, 2007 08:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 4th, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on May 8th, 2007 07:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 8th, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on May 13th, 2007 07:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 13th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 18th, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on May 18th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 18th, 2007 10:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on May 23rd, 2007 07:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 24th, 2007 01:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on May 29th, 2007 08:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 29th, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on June 1st, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on June 10th, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on June 10th, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on June 21st, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on June 21st, 2007 05:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on July 5th, 2007 11:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on July 9th, 2007 07:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on July 9th, 2007 07:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on July 9th, 2007 07:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jessilian on July 18th, 2007 07:39 pm (UTC)
Pfffffrrr!!! That video was totally crazy, haha! And the song that went with it. Really had me cracking up! Such a weird combination. Lol!!

Anywhooooooooooooooooo, the weather finally starting to get a bit better. This summer has so far been pretty darn depressing. I mean, the weather totally sucks! Okay, it's not like it's freezing or anything, but still. I'm sooooo not getting the summer vibe yet. How 'bout you? Are you in a summer mood yet? And anyway, this is supposed to be summer vacation time, but I'm not getting any of that either. I actually had to end a paper for school two days ago. And besides that I'm working my butt of, cause I've gotta earn myself some extra money to go on holiday again in August. What do you mean summer vacation? I'm not having a vacation right now, thank you very much!

Sooooooo, so much for summer frustrations. What's up in your life? Done anything interesting lately? Bungeejumping, parachute jumping, gold digging? Anything like that? I'm totally bored out of my wits! I wanna do something FUN! Got any ideas? And no, I'm not gonna run around naked or anything like that.

I actually wanna go see a movie or something. Kinda wondering about that Transformers movie. mainly because it's been done by Michael Bay (or was it Jerry Bruckheimer? Always mix those to up). You can always count on him to put a lot, and I mean A LOT of action in his movies. Big explosions and stuff. I really wanna see a movie where I can shut down my brain and just see cars get blown up and stuff. Maybe I'll go and see it this week. Now I just need to take someone hostage to go with me, Lol! Oh, and Harry Potter's out too! Wanna see that as well. So, looks I actually got something to do this week. Yay! Looking forward to your new video!!
CaptainLoncaptainlon on July 19th, 2007 09:36 am (UTC)
Check this out then. It's going on a norwegian tv channel at the moment
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bu-7eCXaro0

It's sun now. It's up and down really. I'm leaving for holiday on sunday and I hope the weather is fine then. Mountains you know! I wanna see the mountains lol I'm bored to hell as well. Been waiting for sunday forever now!! Arrrrg! 8 hours in car on sunday and about the same on monday as well LOL THEN on monday evening we'll be where we going. At the moment I'm training driving It's fun. Nrvwracking lol. Haven't smashed the car yet though which is good lol

Run around naked - with bodypaint with a painted face of George Bush and Osama bin laden on each butt checks or whatever LOL

It's Michael Bay, Transformers. Don't interest me. Looks typical "America saves the world". I wanna see The Simpsons movie when it comes out. I'm so sick of Potter I could die!! Geez enough already lol
jessilian on July 27th, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
So, are you still on holiday now? Or are you back already? Hope not, cause otherwise you would've had a very short holiday, which would totally suck. I wanna go on holiday too!!! *cries* I'm soooo sick of work and stuff right now. I wanna do something fun. I wanna relax in the sun and drink cocktails or something!! Okay, just about 4 more weeks to go and then I can finally go on holiday. Just have to hang....on.....a little.....longer.....

And you've got driving lessons now? Really?? Soooooo much fun!! My lessons used to be really fun, cause I had a great and fun instructor. Always had the radio on (soft) and just chatting and stuff. Real fun. Oh, and my instructor taught me how to change a tire as well. But that was only because.... well..... I wasn't really playing close enough attention to where I was going and I sort of hit the curve. Which resulted in a flat tire. And the very near decapitation of someone riding a bicycle. When I hit the curve and the tire went flat, one of the wheel caps (or whatever you call them in english) actually flew of...... and if flew right past that person that was riding a bike right next to the car I was driving. Wooooops.....!!! But I still managed to get my drivers license eventually. :-D. But even though I've had my drivers license for a couple of years now, I still can't drive, haha! I totally suck. Especially at parking. But it doesn't matter, cause I don't own a car anyway. So there..... But you haven't hit anyone yet? Hope you keep it that way. Lol!

Anyway, hope you enjoy your vacation!! And that you'll have lots and lots of sun!!
Oh, and that video was cool!! Funny way to advertise the movies, haha!! Looked like Gollum was really singing! Brilliant!
CaptainLoncaptainlon on July 28th, 2007 10:32 am (UTC)
Yeah I'm still on holiday when I write this XD Beautiful mountains! I gotta show you photos!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

No I haven't hit anyone at all yet phew lol. Almost driven a bit off road a few times, but never done it. hehe. What annoys me to crap is how even when I hold the speed limit on the road, many people still just droves past you. Just because they see the "L" on the back of the car. It's just stupid.

jessilian on August 5th, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
Woooooooow! Where exactly were you on holiday again? Cause the scenery from your pictures looks absolutely amazing! Really gorgeous. You don't really see anything like that around here. Man, I can't wait to on holiday myself now. I need some me-time ;-)

So done anything interesting in life lately? I haven't really...... Just been working and working and working. One good thing though. The weather has finally come round! Sun, sun, sun!!! Been sitting and walking in the sun al day today with a friend of mine. Just strolling around the shopping centre and having drinks and ice-cream on the terras. Finally I've got that summer feeling. Yes!!! Just hope it stays that way for the rest of the summer. I'm sooooo done with rain right now.

Anyway, are you back from your holiday yet or are you still on the road. I keep forgetting. My mind isn't fully operative with this kind of weather. Lol. The sun melts it away. But I hope you're having a good time. With lots of beautiful scenery and great weather!
CaptainLoncaptainlon on August 5th, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
I've been in Norway all the time. Places like Gudbrandsdalen, Trondheim, Dovrefjell (fjell = mountain), Korgen (the place at the second top photo and my favorite place on earth), Rognan, Saltfjellet, Bodø, Saltstraumen (the second last photo). The bottom photo is the same mountaintops you see on the one above, but we're in a different place there. The top photo is a place not far from Korgen.

I'm back home now. Pretty lame getting home now lol because there's no mountains here, no valley no ocean hehe. Just ordinary landscapes hehe. But my friends is here so... it's okay. And today (sunday) it's exactly three weeks till I'm leaving for that film school thingy. I'm so nervous I'm biting all my nails off soon! *cries*

I hope you have a brilliant holiday too! I'm making a video with photos from my trip now XD
CaptainLoncaptainlon on August 11th, 2007 03:02 pm (UTC)
Video from the trip here hehe
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0nre2NmFjQ

Oh, dunno if you've seen Troy, but I have made a video from it now hehe
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TRsVa0pvsls

Recognize Garrett? hehe. Man Orlando is aweful in that movie... lol
jessilian on August 29th, 2007 11:43 am (UTC)
Hey girl!!

Sorry for this very, very late reaction. I just came back from holiday myself. Spend the last couple of weeks in Turkey. Just a downer that the holiday's over now. I was really enjoying myself there. And man was it HOT!!!! I was seriously melting away there. Oh, and we've even seen a forestfire. From far away that is, but still. We were at the beach and in the distance there was smoke coming from over a mountain top. And then there were helicopters flying over carrying these 'baskets' with water. Kinda weird. We were enjoying ourselves in the water, while a there was a fire a couple of kilometers away. But nothing dangerous fortunately. Other than that it was fun and hot. And did I mention it was hot?

Anyway, you've started filmschool thingy by now, am I right? So how is it? What kind of classes do you get? Do you have long hours to make? Wanna know all about it. I have to start in about a weeks time myself. And I'm sooooo not looking forward to it. Probably because I only just came back
from holiday. And I've gotten used to lazying around (is that even a word? If not, it is now). Just sleeping late, go shopping or swimming.... all that kind of stuff. *sighs*

Oh, I can't watch your videos on this computer. I'm using someone elses laptop right now and I can't open them. I'll try again when I'm on my own computer, allright?
CaptainLoncaptainlon on August 29th, 2007 02:48 pm (UTC)
Wow cool summer lol. Action! Yeah you did mention it was hot hot and hot lol. Anwho on wednesday a week ago I FINALLY got to see the last Harry Potter movie with two of my bestfriends. hehe. It was actually better then I thought and then the book. The fifth book sucks. hehe. But I kinda got sligtly into HP again hehe. Not concidering myself a HP fan anymore though. The movie was strangely full of weirdos. That scary pink new teatcher, that blondie and so hehe. I'm readinthe sixth book at the moment because I heard it was a good book for those who like Malfoy. Yeah, I do! He's such a little asshole, but so funny! XD And a wuss. But of course it's kinda sad that he's used more like a comic relief. In the sixth book you actually see another side of him nobody think he had hehe.

Ahem anywho!! You can't see the videos? Damn, oh well. You'll live hehe. Other then that how are you? Gotten the Eragon dvd yet? (haha, just joking). Anyway heard of a upcoming fantasy movie (it's out in US, but it doesnt come out here before september 21st!!!!!!!!!! Arrrg). It's called Stardust. Looks very cute. lol. I have read that book so I can actually say I read it before knowing anything about a movie (well it was written inside the book, but I never saw photos of the characters and all so I created them in my own mind - if you know what I mean). I think it looks kinda true to the book in the trailer, but I heard it's not that true. hehe. The book is very graphic O_o We even get to know that one of the characters have small boobs because... well someone touch them haha. So yeah, graphic. But also because it describes a witch killing a unicorn and cut it's head of etc... grusome part. Obviously the movie looks less graphic and child friendly hehe
jessilian on September 3rd, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
You didn't see the new Potter movie until then??? Really??? I saw practically the day it come out. And that pink teacher (Umbridge) was sooooo annoying!! Such an evil little woman.!

I'm still a HP fan :-D. But a little sad the story's over now :-( No more Harry Potter to read. Oh what am I going to do with my life!!?? The horror!! Just kiddin' not such a big drama. Drama, but not big. Anwywhoooo, you're really into the bad boys aren't ya? So cool! Usually everyone loves the good guys, but you go for the bad asses, haha!! But yeah, book 6 is a good book if you're a Malfoy fan. At first I didn't really like his character, cause he was soooo mean. And a little arrogant... and annoying and just plain bad. Evil little boy!! But I totally changed my mind after reading book 6. I was all like "you poor little thing!!" So now I just feel sorry for him and like him a lot more. Even though he's still a bad ass ;-)

Oh! I heard about Stardust too!! I saw a trailer of it when I went to watch....uhm.... which movie was it again? Ah, don't matter. I saw the trailer and it looked pretty cool. So I think I'm gonna watch it when it comes out. Just have to find someone to drag with me again. Darn my not-so-into-fantasymovies-and-stuff-friends. I'll just try to blackmail one of them into coming with me, Lol! ;-) I haven't read the book though. Didn't even know there was a book. Oh well...
You know, there really are a lot of fantasy-like movies coming out latelt. And I'm loving it!!!! All the trailers look pretty good, so I think I have a good going-to-the-movies-time ahead of me. Yay!!
CaptainLoncaptainlon on September 3rd, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah I seem to like the bad boys in stories and all, but in real I'd rather have the good one. But that's what's brill about fiction. They're not real! lol. Yeah Malfoy, dunno why I like him. Didn't like him at the start either and he still is the type of person you wanna chocke and slap everytime you see him lol. But well... he's funny XD Have you seen the clips of the Draco guy and Hermione girl off set and stuff? They're so cute! Seem to like each other a lot. In a friendly way of course.

Hehe I got my bestfriend who is also a fantasy fan so we always go together. So no exceptions of Stardust either hehe. Can't wait!!
(no subject) - jessilian on September 9th, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on September 9th, 2007 05:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on September 21st, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on September 21st, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on September 27th, 2007 11:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on October 2nd, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on October 2nd, 2007 08:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on October 11th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on October 11th, 2007 06:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on October 26th, 2007 01:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on October 26th, 2007 01:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on November 3rd, 2007 09:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on November 10th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on November 10th, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on November 11th, 2007 01:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on November 13th, 2007 07:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on November 13th, 2007 07:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on November 13th, 2007 08:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on November 19th, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on November 20th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on November 22nd, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on November 22nd, 2007 08:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on November 26th, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on November 27th, 2007 12:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on November 30th, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on November 30th, 2007 09:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on December 2nd, 2007 04:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on December 2nd, 2007 04:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on December 2nd, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on December 5th, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on December 5th, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on December 9th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on December 10th, 2007 01:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on December 13th, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on December 17th, 2007 08:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on December 19th, 2007 08:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on December 19th, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on December 22nd, 2007 07:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on December 22nd, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on December 25th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on December 26th, 2007 02:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on December 30th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on December 31st, 2007 02:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on December 31st, 2007 08:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on January 5th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on January 5th, 2008 09:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on January 8th, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on January 8th, 2008 09:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on January 11th, 2008 09:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on January 11th, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on January 14th, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on January 14th, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on January 18th, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on January 19th, 2008 12:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on January 19th, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on January 20th, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on January 25th, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on January 26th, 2008 12:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on January 31st, 2008 01:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on February 3rd, 2008 05:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on February 3rd, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on February 6th, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on February 6th, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on February 10th, 2008 09:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on February 10th, 2008 09:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on February 13th, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on February 14th, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on February 14th, 2008 09:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on February 14th, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on February 20th, 2008 08:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on February 20th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on February 20th, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on February 23rd, 2008 10:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on February 25th, 2008 09:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on February 25th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on February 29th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on March 2nd, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on March 4th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on March 5th, 2008 07:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on March 7th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on March 7th, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on March 10th, 2008 12:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on March 14th, 2008 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on March 15th, 2008 12:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on March 19th, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on March 19th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on March 21st, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on March 21st, 2008 11:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on March 24th, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on March 24th, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on April 2nd, 2008 05:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on April 2nd, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on April 2nd, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on April 6th, 2008 03:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on April 6th, 2008 03:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on April 9th, 2008 09:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on April 9th, 2008 11:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on April 16th, 2008 02:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on April 16th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on April 19th, 2008 09:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on April 19th, 2008 09:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on April 19th, 2008 10:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on May 1st, 2008 06:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 1st, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 5th, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on May 6th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on May 6th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 6th, 2008 07:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on May 12th, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on May 12th, 2008 08:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 12th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on May 21st, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 21st, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on May 29th, 2008 11:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on June 1st, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on June 1st, 2008 10:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on June 7th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on June 7th, 2008 09:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on June 7th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on June 18th, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on June 18th, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on June 22nd, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on June 22nd, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on June 22nd, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on June 27th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on June 27th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on June 30th, 2008 11:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on July 7th, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on July 7th, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on July 11th, 2008 07:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on July 11th, 2008 07:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on July 13th, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on July 13th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on August 6th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on August 6th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on August 6th, 2008 06:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on August 10th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on August 10th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on August 20th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on August 20th, 2008 08:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on August 26th, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on August 26th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on August 30th, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on August 30th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on September 5th, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on September 5th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on September 14th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on September 14th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on September 20th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on September 20th, 2008 07:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on September 30th, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on October 2nd, 2008 03:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on October 10th, 2008 06:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on October 15th, 2008 12:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on October 21st, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on October 21st, 2008 07:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on November 5th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on November 8th, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessilian on November 10th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - captainlon on November 11th, 2008 12:49 am (UTC) (Expand)